• Upload
[…] The applicant has proposed to dedicate the 6,000 square foot (approx.) portion of the project site that exists seaward of the toe of the bluff to the City [See Special Condition 44 (Exhibit #5, p.14)]. The following sections of the staff report address the proposed project’s compliance with the land use (i.e., preservation of the motel use) and bluff face development restrictions set forth in the certified City of Long Beach LCP. C. Motel Use - Lower cost Overnight Accommodations Section 30213 of the Coastal Act provides for the protection and provision of lower cost visitor and recreational facilities. Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred. The commission shall not: (1) require that overnight room rentals be fixed at an amount certain for any privately owned and operated hotel, motel, or other similar visitor-serving facility located on either public or private lands; or (2) establish or approve any method for the identification of low or moderate income persons for the purpose of determining eligibility for overnight room rentals in any such facilities.

Visitor-serving commercial development is considered a priority use under the Coastal Act. The public access policies of the Coastal Act require that lower cost overnight accommodations shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. The applicant proposes to demolish a forty-room motel (Beach Plaza Hotel, http://beachplazahotellongbeach.com) that currently occupies the project site. A new 72-room hotel is included in the proposed project.