• Upload
[…] The provision of a public stairway at the terminus of 15th Place, however, remains as a potential future improvement as the City has required the applicant to contribute one-half of one percent of the project’s construction costs to be used for off-site beach access improvements (Exhibit #5, p.7: Condition 20). Encroachments - Staging Plan Any private encroachment onto the public beach or into a public accessway would conflict with the requirement of Section 30211 of the Coastal Act, which states: “Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea…” Therefore, Special Condition Seven prohibits any such encroachments. In addition, the applicant is required to provide a construction staging plan (Special Condition Eight) that limits encroachments onto the public beach.