Wu, 607 S.E.2d 63, 66 (S.C. 2004). 50. Sorkin v. Lee, 78 A.D.2d 180, 181 (N.Y. 1980). 51. Some states have statutorily banned wrongful birth actions. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE § 5-334(1) (2020): “A cause of action shall not arise, and damages shall not be awarded, on behalf of any person, based on the claim that but for the act or omission of another, a person would not have been permitted to have been born alive but would have been aborted.” Whether this includes wrongful sterilization cases is undetermined. At least eight other states have outlawed the cause of action as well.