Embed Size (px)
[…] make a permanency determination and close the neglect case upon motion by any party to the
permanent guardianship proceeding if the court finds that such a determination is in the child's
best interest.”); Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 710.51(3), 712A.19a(12), 712A.19c(9); Nev. Rev. Stat.
432B.4675; N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 30:4C-58.1, 30:4C-53; Wash. Rev. Code § 13.34.237(3).
Similarly, children who have been made wards of the court in juvenile delinquency
proceedings can seek to terminate wardship when the conditions of their probation have been
met. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 785. Termination of wardship ends the court’s jurisdiction. See,
e.g., 705 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 405/2-31(2) (“Whenever the court determines . . . that health, safety,
and the best interests of the [dependent] minor and the public no longer require the wardship of
the court, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all proceedings . . . closed and
discharged.”); 705 Ill. Comp. Stat § 405/5-755(2) (“Whenever the court finds that the best
interests of the minor [in delinquency proceedings] and the public no longer require the wardship