Embed Size (px)
[…] Chief Deshommes
November 14, 2019
Page 8
Requiring petitioners to submit these records to USCIS, or instructing USCIS agents to
request them directly from state courts, conflicts with the policy determinations reflected in our
State laws that these documents should remain confidential, including from federal immigration
authorities. Id.; see also Helman v. State, 784 A.2d 1058, 1072 (Del. 2001) (“Records of
delinquency adjudications and other Family Court matters involving juveniles are kept
confidential as required by court rules and statute.”); D.C. Code § 16-2331(b) (“juvenile case
records shall be kept confidential and shall not be open to inspection, nor shall information from
records inspected be divulged to unauthorized persons”); 705 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 405/1-8(A) (“All
juvenile court records which have not been expunged are sealed and may never be disclosed to
the general public or otherwise made widely available.”); Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-