Embed Size (px)
[…] Judicial Council of California (Nov. 7, 2011) https://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/jc-121211-
item3.pdf.
Chief Deshommes
November 14, 2019
Page 11
582 A.2d 1196, 1198 (D.C. 1990) (“The purpose of the child neglect statute is to promote the
best interests of allegedly neglected children. Therefore, the primary concern of the court in this
case must be the welfare of the neglected children.”); Mass. Gen. Laws Ch. 208, § 31 (“the
happiness and welfare of the children shall determine their custody”); Mass. Gen. Laws Ch. 119,
§ 1 (in juvenile court matters in particular, “the health and safety of the child shall be of
paramount concern and shall include the long-term well-being of the child”); Minn. Stat.
§ 260C.193(3) (“The policy of the state is to ensure that the best interests of children in foster
care . . . are met.”); Minn. Stat. § 260C.301(7) (“In any proceeding under this section, the best
interest of the child must be the paramount consideration.”).
Requiring children who move to a different state to seek a new order in the new state is