Embed Size (px)
[…] Similarly, children who have been made wards of the court in juvenile delinquency
proceedings can seek to terminate wardship when the conditions of their probation have been
met. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 785. Termination of wardship ends the court’s jurisdiction. See,
e.g., 705 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 405/2-31(2) (“Whenever the court determines . . . that health, safety,
and the best interests of the [dependent] minor and the public no longer require the wardship of
the court, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all proceedings . . . closed and
discharged.”); 705 Ill. Comp. Stat § 405/5-755(2) (“Whenever the court finds that the best
interests of the minor [in delinquency proceedings] and the public no longer require the wardship
of the court, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all proceedings . . . closed and
discharged.”). Requiring children to seek continued jurisdiction or dependency after achieving
permanency or completing probation would impose unnecessary and onerous burdens on SIJ-
eligible children, advocates, social workers, and the state courts, which already manage heavy