Embed Size (px)
[…] that NCUA “made an unexplained shift in its approach [that] strongly suggests that determinism,
not documentation, drove the NCUA’s decision.” Am. Bankers Ass’n, 2008 WL 2857678, at
*13. That court went on to observe “[t]hat so much of the evidence contrary to the agency’s
decision went completely unmentioned hardly inspires confidence that the NCUA’s decision was
the product of reasoned, deliberative decision-making.” Id.
NCUA’S FINAL RULE VIOLATES THE FCUA AND THE APA
34. The Final Rule is NCUA’s latest attempt to expand Section 1759(b)(3)’s
definition of “a well-defined local community, neighborhood, or rural district” beyond the limits
established by Congress.
35. Congress has provided that membership in a community credit union “shall be
limited to . . . [p]ersons or organizations within a well-defined local community, neighborhood,
or rural district.” 12 U.S.C. § 1759(b)(3). As both the Supreme Court and NCUA have
recognized, this means that all members of a community credit union must come from a single
local community, neighborhood, or rural district. See First Nat. Bank & Trust, 522 U.S. at
501−02; 63 Fed. Reg. at 71,998.