Reassessing Solitary Confinement: The Human Rights, Fiscal, and
[…] of Corrections Reform, 23 GOVERNING 20, 27 (2010). 56 2008 N.Y. Sess. Laws 1 (McKinney) (codified as amended primarily at N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 1, 137,

401, & 401-a and at N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 45.07 (McKinney 2011) (excluding prisoners who are actively suicidal or who have Axis I diagnoses, except under “exceptional circumstances,” and mandating at least two hours of mental health treatment for such prisoners).

57 Colorado Laws 2011, Ch. 289, § 1, eff. July 1, 2011 (codified at C.R.S.A. § 17-1-113.9(1) (requiring report from CDOC “concerning the status of administrative segregation; reclassification efforts for offenders with mental illnesses or developmental disabilities, including duration of stay, reason for placement, and number and percentage discharged”).

Page 14: Reassessing Solitary Confinement: The Human Rights, Fiscal, and

Liman Solitary Confinement Statement, June 15, 2012 revised 2 13