Reassessing Solitary Confinement: The Human Rights, Fiscal, and
[…] standards for prison administration. Participants included a range of institutional actors.63 In 2010, the ABA House of Delegates approved a revised set of Standards on the Treatment of Prisoners.64

The standards regarding solitary confinement center around a core ideal: “Segregated housing should be for the briefest term and under the least restrictive conditions practicable and

                                                            58 Colorado Laws 2011, Ch. 289, § 1, eff. July 1, 2011 (codified at C.R.S.A. § 17-1-113.9(2)) (directing

funds made available from savings due to new earned time law be used “to support behavior-modification programs, incentive programs, mental health services or programs, or similar efforts designed as viable alternatives to administrative segregation additional funding for treatment and alternative placements for mentally ill prisoners in solitary confinement.”).

59 Kristen Wyatt, Colorado Closing Canon City Prison, Colorado Springs Gazette (Mar. 19, 2012) http://www.gazette.com/news/colorado-135471-denver-prison.html.