• Upload
[…] terminology.35 In the meantime, the industry attempted to guess what was necessary to meet 14 

these requirements by issuing white papers36 and developing individual company processes that 15 

were hoped to meet the regulator’s criteria. No guidance was found in the GPTC “Guide,”37 a 16 

reference used industry-wide for guidance on how to interpret and comply with Part 192. The 17 

                                                            30 It is my opinion that some NTSB pipeline failure investigations were inadequate or produced incorrect conclusions or recommendations. 31 The NTSB’s reports are not admissible in court, 49 USC 1154(b): “No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report;” although its investigators’ factual reports are, 49 CFR 835.2. 32 NTSB recommended that ASME B31.8 revise its design requirements to account for the potential for longitudinal seam fatigue as a result of a failure in a hazardous liquid pipeline.