• Upload
[…] “overwhelming” and that “the jury already rejected the same version of events that

Craven would have provided.” Despite this, the Court then simply says in a simple,

unsupported sentence that they must reverse on the sole ground that “there is simply

no way to way to determine why Craven was not allowed to testify . . .”

Even assuming Craven did not testify because Judge Jones (arguably)

erroneously prevented her from doing so, defendant would still need to show that the

error resulted in a miscarriage of justice under a “more probable than not” standard.34

As MCL 769.26 directs:

No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or anew trial be granted by any court of this state in anycriminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, orthe improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for erroras to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in theopinion of the court, after an examination of the entirecause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complainedof has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.35

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 7/20/2017 9:41:34 A

M

Page 22: RECEIVED by MSC 7/20/2017 9:41:34 AM - Michigan...and beaten up. When he went to help her, Craven asked him for money. When he said no, Craven held him back by his shirt until defendant

17

Here, the Court of Appeals did not determine whether the alleged error resulted in a

miscarriage of justice.

Because the Court of Appeals did not actually analyze whether defendant had

established ineffective assistance of counsel or a miscarriage of justice, the opinion

is erroneous and should be reversed. Or, in the alternative, this Court should remand