• Upload
[…] 5/2-3.51.5. The existence of this program allows policymakers to at least partially fund the

previously unfunded school safety mandates that the General Assembly imposes on nonpublic

schools each year. Catholic Conference of Ill, Education Newsletter (Jan 2014) <http://

www.ilcatholic.org/wp-content/uploads/EdNewsletterJanuary2014.pdf>.

In enacting this program, the Illinois General Assembly was unequivocal as to its

purpose: “The provisions of this Section are in the public interest, are for the public benefit, and

serve secular public purposes.” 105 ILCS 5/2-3.51.5(4) (emphasis added). Indeed, the General

Assembly recognized the necessity of implementing such a program “[t]o improve the level of

education and safety of students from kindergarten through grade 12 in school districts and State-

recognized, non-public schools.” 2009 IL SB 3547. Thus, in harmony with the statutes in New

York and Ohio, Illinois, too, has recognized the importance of the reimbursement program for

the proper education of its nonpublic school students.

D. Louisiana