RECEIVED FILED - Wa
[…] (CP 2321).

A second case cited by Miller and relied on by Miller for

sanctions, Lampson Universal Rigging v. WPPSS, 105 Wn.2d 376, 379

(1986), involved an appeal by a municipal corporation and whether this

type of an appellant is exempt from the supersedeas bond procedure.

Miller was not a municipal corporation, unlike WPPSs. Miller did not

inform the trial court of our Supreme Court affirming the trial court's

decision to not require a supersedeas bond of a municipal corporation due

to the fact that WPPS was statutorily exempt under RCW 4.92.080. Id.

Our Supreme Court stated in Lampson, id., 379:

RCW 4.92.080 provides that "[nJo bond shall be required of the state ... for any purpose in any case in any of the courts of the state of Washington ... " Furthermore, CR 65(c) provides that "[pJursuant to RCW 4.92.080 no security shall be required of the State of Washington, municipal corporations or political subdivisions of the State of Washington. "

420[50

Page 49: RECEIVED FILED - Wa