Embed Size (px)
[…] Under the MOU, the requesting party may use the documents and information in "enforcement
proceedings," "any investigation," or "any other purpose permitted or required by ... authorizing
statute, regulations or rules." !d. Art. VII. Importantly, the MOU provides that the PCAOB
may "share such information" with the SEC pursuant to SectiOn 105(b)(5)(B) of the Sarbanes-
10 Order Instituting Administrative Proceedings Pursuant to Rule 1 02( e)( 1 )(iii) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Notice of Hearing (Dec. 3, 2012).
16
Oxley Act. !d. Art. IX(b), (c); see also 15 U.S.C. § 7215(b)(5)(B) ("Without the loss of its status
as confidential and privileged in the hands of the Board, all information referred to in
subparagraph (A) may ... be made available to the Commission .... "). Indeed, the SEC has the·
statutory authority to compel the PCAOB to provide it with all such information. !d.
Despite these alternate means to obtain the requested audit workpapers, the Division