• Upload
[…] statute, regulations or rules." !d. Art. VII. Importantly, the MOU provides that the PCAOB

may "share such information" with the SEC pursuant to SectiOn 105(b)(5)(B) of the Sarbanes-

10 Order Instituting Administrative Proceedings Pursuant to Rule 1 02( e)( 1 )(iii) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Notice of Hearing (Dec. 3, 2012).

16

Page 24: RECEIVED JUN 28 2013 · 2014-02-19 · RECEIVED JUN 28 2013 ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING FILE NOS. 3-14872, 3-15116 ... Underhill v. Hernandez, 168 u.s. 250 (1897) ... Commerciales v

Oxley Act. !d. Art. IX(b), (c); see also 15 U.S.C. § 7215(b)(5)(B) ("Without the loss of its status

as confidential and privileged in the hands of the Board, all information referred to in

subparagraph (A) may ... be made available to the Commission .... "). Indeed, the SEC has the·

statutory authority to compel the PCAOB to provide it with all such information. !d.

Despite these alternate means to obtain the requested audit workpapers, the Division