• Upload
[…] broker failed to furnish promptly such records on the grounds that it was prohibited by Swiss

11 The baselessness of the Division's proffered construction of "willful refusal" is made clear by its implications. It would require foreign accounting firms to commit crimes abroad in order to comply with Section 106, and the firms could be banned from practicing before the Commission if they refused to do so. At the same time, however, a conviction for committing those;::;i;ame crimes abroad could potentially serve as the basis for suspension under Rule 102(e)(2). 17 C.F.R. § 201.102(e)(2) (providing that an entity that is convicted of a "felony or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude shall be forthwith suspended from appearing or practicing" before the SEC, without express limitation concerning the jurisdiction in which the conviction must be entered).

19

Page 27: RECEIVED JUN 28 2013 · 2014-02-19 · RECEIVED JUN 28 2013 ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING FILE NOS. 3-14872, 3-15116 ... Underhill v.