Embed Size (px)
[…] of prosecuting Patterson." Id. The court concluded that
for purposes of Patterson's prosecution for contributing to
the delinquency of a child, Tanya S. was a "juvenile" and
a "child." Id. ¶ 29, & n.12.
This court should affirm the decisions of the circuit
court and court of appeals because the legislature intended
in enacting §§ 948.01(1) and 948.40, that for the purposes
of protecting children and prosecuting persons who
- 29 -
intentionally cause them to violate criminal laws, a child
is a person under eighteen years of age.
B. Tanya S. was a child for the purposes
of Wis. Stat. § 948.40.
Patterson was convicted of contributing to the
delinquency of a child with death as a consequence under
Wis. Stat. § 948.40, which states, in relevant part, that:
"No person may intentionally encourage or contribute to
the delinquency of a child." Subsection (4)(a) provides
that "If death is a consequence, the person is guilty of a
Class D felony."
The statute refers to contributing to the delinquency
of a child. "Child" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 948.01(1) as
"a person who has not attained the age of 18 years, except