Embed Size (px)
[…] apply when multiple offenses
are charged.
The circuit court and court of appeals concluded that
§ 939.66 does not apply to prohibit conviction under both
§ 940.02(2) and § 948.40(1) and (4)(a), because § 939.66
can be read as applying only to instances in which one
offense is charged and a lesser included offense is not
charged but is submitted to the jury, not to instances in
which multiple offenses are charged (143:2-4); Patterson,
321 Wis. 2d 752, ¶¶ 9-15. The courts based their
conclusions on the Wisconsin Supreme Court's decision in
Davison, 263 Wis. 2d 145.
At issue in Davison was subsection (2m) of § 939.66,
which provides that an included crime may be: "A crime
which is a less serious or equally serious type of battery
than the one charged." Davison, 263 Wis. 2d 145, ¶ 2.
After analyzing Wis. Stat. §§ 939.65 and 939.66,2 the
2Wisconsin Stat. § 939.65, "Prosecution under more than one
section permitted," provides:
- 9 -
supreme court concluded that conviction for two types of
battery were not barred by § 939.66(2m). Id. ¶¶ 108-09.