Embed Size (px)
[…] the delinquency of a child." Subsection (4)(a) provides
that "If death is a consequence, the person is guilty of a
Class D felony."
The statute refers to contributing to the delinquency
of a child. "Child" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 948.01(1) as
"a person who has not attained the age of 18 years, except
that for purposes of prosecuting a person who is alleged to
have violated a state or federal criminal law, 'child' does
not include a person who has attained the age of 17 years."
"Delinquency" is not defined in Chapter 948 or in
Chapter 938. "Delinquent" is defined in Wis. Stat.
§ 938.02(3m) as "a juvenile who is 10 years of age or
older who has violated any state or federal criminal law."
"Juvenile" is not defined in Chapter 948. It is
defined in Wis. Stat. § 938.02(10m) as "a person who is
less than 18 years of age, except that for purposes of
investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to
have violated a state or federal criminal law or any civil
law or municipal ordinance, 'juvenile' does not include a
person who has attained 17 years of age."
Patterson argues that Tanya S. could not be a victim
of the crime of contributing to the delinquency of a child
because she was seventeen years old. Therefore, Tanya
S. could not be investigated or prosecuted under Chapter
938.
- 30 -
However, section 948.01(1), which defines "child"