Embed Size (px)
[…] delinquency of a child causing death was other than a homicide
statute. Id. (“Most other homicide statutes ...).
II. Since a 17-year-old Cannot Be Either Investigated or
Prosecuted as a Delinquent, a Defendant Cannot “Contribute”
to the “Delinquency” of a 17 Year Old “Child.”
The state correctly points out that Patterson relies in his
main brief on the definition of “juvenile” in Wis. Stat.
§938.02(10m), and not on the definition of “child” in Wis. Stat.
§ 948.01(1). There is one interesting difference between these
two definitions:
“Juvenile” is defined under Wis. Stat. § 938.02(10m) as
a person under the age of 18 except “juvenile” does not include
a person over 17 for the purpose of investigating or prosecuting
There might be a little ambiguity in the language, “for2
the purposes of prosecuting a person who is alleged to have
violated a state or federal criminal law” in § 948.01(1).
Subsection (1) uses the word “person” three times: “person”
certainly means the putative “child” the first and last time, but
possibly the “person” in the middle could be a defendant
charged with a Chapter 948 crime. This analysis could get