Embed Size (px)
[…] § 948.40(1) and (4)(a). He would have contributed to the
delinquency of Tanya S. by causing her to possess a
controlled substance. A consequence was that the third
person was killed.
The State would not be charging Patterson with
homicide for causing the death of the third person. It
would be charging Patterson for contributing to the
delinquency of Tanya S., with death of the third person as
a consequence.
Similarly, if an adult encourages a child to drive a
car while the child is underage and the child drives and
kills someone, the adult could be convicted under Wis.
Stat. § 948.40(1) and (4)(a) for contributing to the
delinquency of a child with the third person's death as a
consequence. He obviously would not be convicted of
"homicide" for killing the third person.
That "contributing to the delinquency of a child with
death as a consequence" is not a type of criminal homicide
is also evident from the organization of the Wisconsin
Statutes. The homicide statutes are in Chapter 940,
"Crimes against life and bodily security." Subchapter I,
"Life," contains: First-degree intentional homicide; First-