Embed Size (px)
[…] or a crime which is a less serious type of criminal
homicide than the one charged, but not both. Therefore, if
the State charges a defendant with some type of criminal
homicide, and the jury is instructed on both the charged
homicide and on a less serious form of homicide as a
lesser included offense, the defendant may be convicted of
either the charged offense or the lesser included offense,
but not both. However, § 939.66(2) does not prohibit
convictions of both offenses if both are charged.
Patterson argues that under the plain meaning of
§ 939.66(2), only one conviction is allowed. He states
that: "The language of Wis. Stat. § 939.66 shows the
purpose of the statute: 'The actor may be convicted of
either the crime charged or an included crime, but not
both. An included crime may be any of the following: . . .
(2) A crime which is a less serious type of criminal
homicide than the one charged'" (Patterson Br. at 19).
However, in quoting the statute, Patterson omits the
opening clause of the statute, which reads: "Upon
prosecution for a crime." When read as a whole, as this
court did in Davison, the meaning seems clear. When a