Embed Size (px)
[…] the purposes of prosecuting a person who is alleged to have
violated a state or federal criminal law” in § 948.01(1).
Subsection (1) uses the word “person” three times: “person”
certainly means the putative “child” the first and last time, but
possibly the “person” in the middle could be a defendant
charged with a Chapter 948 crime. This analysis could get
complicated if a child were charged in a delinquency petition
with contributing to the delinquency of a different child.
9
a person who is alleged to have violated a state or federal
criminal law.
“Child,” as defined by Wis. Stat. § 948.01(1), is “a
person who has not attained the age of 18 years, except that for
purposes of prosecuting a person who is alleged to have2
violated a state or federal criminal law, “child” does not include
a person who has attained the age of 17 years.”
Thus, it appears that 17-year-olds can be “juveniles”
except for investigative and prosecutive purposes, and they can
be “children” except for prosecutive purposes. So, possibly a