Embed Size (px)
[…] language limiting its application to any provisions of the
statutes or any type of homicide," (Patterson Br. at 20),
and asserts that Wis. Stat. § 939.66 is not limited to the
homicide statutes in Chapter 940, because "the different
forms of homicide are spread over the statutes in many
different numbered sections, e.g. Wis. Stat. §346.74(5)(d),
§940.01, §940.02, etc." (Patterson Br. at 25).
However, the single example Patterson cites,
§ 346.74(5)(d), is obviously not a "type of criminal
homicide." Section 346.74(5)(d), is the penalty provision
for Wis. Stat. § 346.67, "Duty upon striking person or
attended or occupied vehicle," which provides that "the
operator of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting
in injury to or death of any person" must stop his or her
vehicle, and "give his or her name, address and
registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving";
"exhibit his or her operator's license"; and "render to any
person injured in such accident reasonable assistance . . .
if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary." Wis.
Stat. § 346.67(1)(a)-(c).
- 21 -
This statute concerns leaving the scene of an
accident, not criminal homicide.5