Embed Size (px)
[…] has not attained the age of 18 years." Wis. Stat.
§ 948.01(1) (1987-88). Section 948.40 referenced
§ 48.02(3m), which provided that: "'Delinquent' means a
child who is less than 18 years of age and 12 years of age
or older who has violated any state or federal criminal
law, except as provided in ss. 48.17 and 48.18." Wis. Stat.
§ 48.02(3m) (1987-88).
The "contributing to the delinquency of a child"
statute remained virtually unchanged until the legislature
created the Juvenile Justice Code, Chapter 938, in 1995
Wis. Act 77. The legislature repealed § 48.02(3m), and
removed the definition of "delinquency" from Chapter 48,
the Children's Code. In the Juvenile Justice Code, it
created § 938.02(3m), which defined "Delinquent" in
relevant part as "a juvenile who is 10 years of age or older
who has violated any state or federal criminal law." It
defined "Juvenile" as "a person who is less than 18 years
of age, except that for purposes of investigating or
prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated a
state or federal criminal law or any civil law or municipal
ordinance, 'juvenile' does not include a person who has
- 32 -
attained 17 years of age." Wis. Stat. § 938.02(10m)
(1995-96).
In 1995 Wis. Act 77, the legislature also amended
Wis. Stat. § 948.40, "Contributing to the delinquency of a
child," removing any reference to the definition of
"delinquency." The legislature did not amend § 948.40 to