Embed Size (px)
[…] Br. at 36).
Platz's comment shows nothing of the sort. Instead,
Platz wrote that under the statute, if a charged crime is not
proven, there can be a conviction of an included crime.
This says nothing about whether there can be convictions
for multiple crimes if multiple crimes are charged.
In summary, as the court of appeals concluded, under
the reasoning of Davison, Wis. Stat. § 939.66(2) does not
show a clear legislative intent that a defendant can be
convicted of only one type of criminal homicide if two
types of criminal homicide are charged.
- 17 -
2. Wisconsin Stat. § 939.66(2)
does not apply to Wis. Stat.
§ 948.40(1) and (4)(a) because
"Contributing to the
delinquency of a child with
death as a consequence," is not
a type of criminal homicide.
A second reason that § 939.66(2) does not show a
clear legislative intent to bar the two convictions in this
case is that § 939.66(2) applies only to "types of criminal
homicide." It is the State's position that contributing to