Embed Size (px)
[…] 23
carrying a maximum penalty of 40 years imprisonment and a
fine of up to $100,000. Wis. Stat. §939.50(3)(c). Contributing
to delinquency causing death is a class D felony, carrying a
maximum penalty of 25 years imprisonment and a fine of up to
$100,000. Wis. Stat. § 939.50(3)(d). Therefore, contributing
to delinquency causing death is a “less serious type of homicide”
than first degree reckless homicide under Lechner.3
In Davison, supra, declining to find two battery
convictions multiplicitous, the Court went beyond a plain-
meaning analysis of a different subsection, Wis. Stat. § 939.66
(2m): “A crime which is a less serious or equally serious type of
battery than the one charged.” The Court held that (2m) did not
prohibit conviction for both aggravated battery under Wis. Stat.
§ 940.19(6) and battery by a prisoner under Wis. Stat. §
940.20(1) because the broad language of §939.66(2m) was
intended to address specific problems pertaining to §940.19