Embed Size (px)
[…] "contributing to the delinquency of a child" statute,
§ 948.40, by defining a victim under § 948.40 as a person
under seventeen years of age. If the legislature had
intended to do so, it could have defined "child" in
§ 948.01(1) as a person under seventeen years of age.
Instead, the legislature defined "child" in
§ 948.01(1), for the purposes of Chapter 948, as "a person
who has not attained the age of 18 years." In so doing, the
legislature distinguished between statutes and chapters of
the statutes that are intended to protect children (Chapter
48 and Wis. Stat. § 948.40), and those that are intended to
prosecute children (Chapter 938).
The legislature later amended the definition of
"child" in § 948.01(1). In the 1995-96 statutes, the
definition was amended to "a person who has not attained
the age of 18 years, except that for purposes of
prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated a
state or federal criminal law, 'child' does not include a
person who has attained the age of 17 years." The
legislature offered no hint of an intent to limit the reach of
§ 948.40 to victims under the age of seventeen.
Finally, if a person can only contribute to the
delinquency of a person under seventeen, then "child" in
- 33 -
§ 948.01(1) really means "a person who has not attained
the age of 18 years, except that for purposes of
prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated a
state or federal criminal law, or for the purposes of §
948.40, 'child' does not include a person who has attained
the age of 17 years." Of course, this is not what the
statute says.
Patterson asserts that two Opinions of the Attorney
General support his reading of the statute (Patterson Br. at
44-46). However, one addressed whether contributing to
the delinquency of a child can include contributing to a