Embed Size (px)
[…] ARGUMENT.....................................................................4
I. PATTERSON'S CONVICTIONS FOR
FIRST-DEGREE RECKLESS HOMI-
CIDE BY DELIVERY OF A
CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE, AND
CONTRIBUTING TO THE
DELINQUENCY OF A CHILD WITH
DEATH AS A CONSEQUENCE, ARE
NOT MULTIPLICITOUS.................................4
A. Applicable legal principles and
standard of review.....................................4
B. Patterson has not shown clear
legislative intent to prohibit
convictions under both Wis. Stat.
§ 940.02(2) and Wis. Stat.
§ 948.40(1) and (4)(a). ..............................5
1. Section 939.66(2) does not
apply when multiple offenses
are charged. ......................................8
2. Wisconsin Stat. § 939.66(2)
does not apply to Wis. Stat.
§ 948.40(1) and (4)(a) because
"Contributing to the
delinquency of a child with
death as a consequence," is not a
type of criminal homicide. .............17
Page
- ii -
C. Nature of the proscribed conduct............25
D. Appropriateness of multiple
punishments. ...........................................26
II. PATTERSON WAS PROPERLY
CONVICTED OF CONTRIBUTING TO
THE DELINQUENCY OF A CHILD