Embed Size (px)
[…] is a person under eighteen years of age.
B. Tanya S. was a child for the purposes
of Wis. Stat. § 948.40.
Patterson was convicted of contributing to the
delinquency of a child with death as a consequence under
Wis. Stat. § 948.40, which states, in relevant part, that:
"No person may intentionally encourage or contribute to
the delinquency of a child." Subsection (4)(a) provides
that "If death is a consequence, the person is guilty of a
Class D felony."
The statute refers to contributing to the delinquency
of a child. "Child" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 948.01(1) as
"a person who has not attained the age of 18 years, except
that for purposes of prosecuting a person who is alleged to
have violated a state or federal criminal law, 'child' does
not include a person who has attained the age of 17 years."
"Delinquency" is not defined in Chapter 948 or in
Chapter 938. "Delinquent" is defined in Wis. Stat.
§ 938.02(3m) as "a juvenile who is 10 years of age or
older who has violated any state or federal criminal law."
"Juvenile" is not defined in Chapter 948. It is
defined in Wis.