Embed Size (px)
[…] types of homicide. Instead, the statute is applicable to the entire
criminal code.
Blockburger was codified in Wis. Stat. § 939.66(1), see
Davison at ¶52, (as well as in Wis. Stat. § 939.71) so the
inclusion of subsection (2) with non-Blockburger criteria shows
that the drafters of the code did not intend that there be multiple
21
convictions for different offense levels of homicide regardless
of whether Blockburger would prohibit such multiple
convictions. By contrast, in Lechner, supra, the Court permitted
multiple convictions at the same punishment level because Wis.
Stat. §939.66(2) specifically prohibits conviction only of “a
crime which is a less serious type of criminal homicide than the
one charged.” Lechner had pleaded no contest to both second
degree reckless homicide and homicide by intoxicated use of a
vehicle, and he argued on appeal that he could not be convicted
twice for killing the same person. In rejecting his claim, the