Embed Size (px)
[…] fact under Blockburger, then there is a presumption that the
legislature intended to permit cumulative punishments. See State
v. Derango, 2000 WI 89, ¶30, 236 Wis. 2d 721, 216 N.W.2d
833; Lechner, 217 Wis. 2d at 407; Davison, 2003 WI 89 at ¶44.
“This presumption can only be rebutted by clear legislative
intent to the contrary...” Derango, 2000 WI 89 at ¶30.
The critical issue is thus whether Wis. Stat. § 939.66(2)
represents a clear legislative intent to prohibit cumulative
punishments on these facts, rebutting the presumption to the
contrary. See Davison at ¶49.
Wisconsin Stat. § 939.66 reads in part as follows:
Conviction of included crime permitted. Upon
prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of
either the crime charged or an included crime, but not
both. An included crime may be any of the following: ...
(2) A crime which is a less serious type of criminal
homicide than the one charged.
Where statutory language is clear and unambiguous, there
is no need to seek legislative intent outside of the text of the
19
statute. See Davison, 263 Wis.2d at 195 ¶108. and at 201 ¶122
and n. 9 (Abrahamson, C.J., dissenting). See also Heaton v.
Larson, 97 Wis.2d 379, 394, 294 N.W.2d 15 (1980) (“Where
one of several interpretations of a statute is possible, the court
must ascertain the legislative intent from the language of the
statute in relation to its scope, history, context, subject matter
and object intended to be accomplished.”).
The Court need not go beyond the plain meaning of Wis.
Stat. § 939.66(2) because the plain language of Wis. Stat.
§939.66(2) supports the conclusion that the legislature did not
intend that Patterson be convicted of both these homicide
crimes. The language of Wis. Stat. § 939.66 shows the purpose
of the statute: “the actor may be convicted of either the crime
charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime
may be any of the following: ... (2) A crime which is a less
serious type of criminal homicide than the one charged.”
Contributing to the delinquency of a child resulting in death is
a lesser-included offense of first degree reckless homicide
because it is a “less serious type of criminal homicide than” first
degree reckless homicide. As Chief Justice Abrahamson stated