Embed Size (px)
[…] Stat.
§ 939.66 barred two counts of homicide when they were
not equally serious. The court held that, under the plain
language of § 939.66(2), the two convictions were not
barred. The court was not asked to address whether §
939.66 applies at all if two convictions are imposed for
two charged crimes. In Davison, the court addressed that
issue, and concluded that the statute can reasonably be
read as applying only if one offense is charged, but more
than one offense is submitted to the jury.
Further indication that the Davison court was correct
is that § 939.66 defines "an included crime" as "A crime
which is a less serious type of criminal homicide than the
one charged" in subsection (2). In Lechner, this court
concluded that under subsection (2), a person could be
convicted of multiple counts of homicide if they were
equally serious, but not if one was less serious than
another. Lechner, 217 Wis. 2d 392, 407-08. The Lechner