Embed Size (px)
[…] purposes of protecting children in § 948.40, a child is a
person under the age of eighteen.
- 31 -
Wisconsin Stat. § 947.15, the predecessor to
§ 948.40, criminalized contributing to the delinquency of
a child. "Child" was not defined in § 947.15, or in
Chapter 947, titled "Crimes against public peace, order
and other interests." "Child" was defined in § 48.02(2),
which stated "Child" means a person under eighteen years
of age. Jung v. State, 55 Wis. 2d 714, 720, 201 N.W.2d
58 (1972); State ex rel. Schulter v. Roraff, 39 Wis. 2d 342,
353, 159 N.W.2d 25 (1968).
Section 947.15 was repealed by 1987 Wis. Act 332,
and § 948.40, "Contributing to the delinquency of a child"
was enacted. The new statute was part of Chapter 948,
titled "Crimes against children." It stated in relevant part
that: "No person may intentionally encourage or
contribute to the delinquency of a child as defined in s.
48.02 (3m)." Wis. Stat. § 948.40(1) (1987-88). "Child"
was defined for purposes of Chapter 948 as "a person who
has not attained the age of 18 years." Wis. Stat.
§ 948.01(1) (1987-88). Section 948.40 referenced
§ 48.02(3m), which provided that: "'Delinquent' means a