While the former wasrecently considered by the Alberta Court of Queen’s Bench in Re SemCanadaCrude Co.,31 the latter is still unresolved. Each will be addressed in turn.

28 Ibid. at para. 23.29 Ibid. at para. 26.30 This is in contrast with the U.S. bankruptcy jurisprudence which appears to require

“mutual debts” even where parties have expressly agreed to a set-off provision. Thisis in part a consequence of the wording of section 553 of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code,which reads: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutualdebt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement ofthe case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arosebefore the commencement of the case, except to the extent that [. . .].” Bankruptcy,11 U.S.C. § 553 (2007). For a treatment of agreements to set-off in the U.S. Bank-ruptcy context, please see: Re Semcrude, L.P., et. al. Case No. 08-11525 (BLS)(Bankr. D. Del.