RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC …RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC IARY ... ... 4164298v.2
[…] Thus they sued in Delaware to block the merger based on the class vote requirements of theCalifornia statute.

Under Delaware law, however, holders of preferred stock are not entitled to vote as a class on a merger, eventhough the merger effects an amendment to the certificate of incorporation that would have to be approved by aclass vote if the amendment were effected directly by an amendment to the certificate of incorporation, unlessthe certificate of incorporation expressly requires a class vote to approve a merger. DGCL § 242(b)(2)provides generally with respect to amendments to certificates of incorporation that the “holders of theoutstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or notentitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would . . . alter or change thepowers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely.” In WarnerCommunications Inc. v. Chris-Craft Indus., Inc., 583 A.2d 962 (Del.