RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC …RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC IARY ... ... 4164298v.2
[…] The general rule is that a director may resign at any time, for any reason.494

There is, however, an exception in circumstances where that resignation would cause immediateharm to the corporation, allow such harm to occur, or leave the company’s assets vulnerable todirectors known to be untrustworthy.495 While the judicial expressions of this exception appear

490 See TBOC §§ 21.316(c), 3.102; TBCA art. 2.41D; DGCL § 141(e).

491 DGCL § 141(e); see also Brehm v. Eisner, 746 A.2d 244 (Del. 2000).

492 TBOC § 21.316(c)(1); TBCA art. 2.41D.

493 TBOC § 3.152; TBCA art. 2.44B; DGCL § 220(d).

494 DGCL § 141(b) provides “[a]ny director may resign at any time upon notice given in writing or by electronictransmission to the corporation”; see In re Telesport Inc., 22 B.R. 527, 532-3, fn. 8 (Bankr.