RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC …RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC IARY ... ... 4164298v.2
[…] All references in this paragraph to a director shallalso be deemed to refer (x) to a member of the governing body of a corporationwhich is not authorized to issue capital stock, and (y) to such other person orpersons, if any, who, pursuant to a provision of the certificate of incorporation inaccordance with § 141(a) of this title, exercise or perform any of the powers orduties otherwise conferred or imposed upon the board of directors by this title.69

68 DGCL § 141(e).

69 The Texas analogue to DGCL § 102(b)(7) is TBOC § 7.001, which provides in relevant part:

(b) The certificate of formation or similar instrument of an organization to which this sectionapplies [generally, corporations] may provide that a governing person of the organization is notliable, or is liable only to the extent provided by the certificate of formation or similar instrument, tothe organization or its owners or members for monetary damages for an act or omission by theperson in the person's capacity as a governing person.

Page 27: RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC …RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC IARY ... ... 4164298v.2

174164298v.2