RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC …RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC IARY ... ... 4164298v.2
[…] Supp. 2004).

504 See Subcommittee on Recent Judicial Developments, ABA Negotiated Acquisitions Committee, AnnualSurvey of Judicial Developments Pertaining to Mergers and Acquisitions, 60 Bus. Law. 843, 855-58 (2005);Balotti and Finkelstein, The Delaware Law of Corporations and Business Organizations, §10.2 (3rd ed. Supp.2004).

Page 144: RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC …RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC IARY ... ... 4164298v.2

1344164298v.2

To address the uncertainties raised by dicta in Vice Chancellor Strine’s opinion inHollinger, DGCL § 271 was amended effective August 1, 2005 to add a new subsection (c),which provides as follows:

(c) For purposes of this section only, the property and assets of thecorporation include the property and assets of any subsidiary of the corporation.As used in this subsection, “subsidiary” means any entity wholly-owned andcontrolled, directly or indirectly, by the corporation and includes, withoutlimitation, corporations, partnerships, limited partnerships, limited liabilitypartnerships, limited liability companies, and/or statutory trusts.