RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC …RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC IARY ... ... 4164298v.2
[…] 3. Disparate Treatment of Stockholders.

In a merger there are often situations where it is desired to treat shareholders within thesame class differently. For example, a buyer may not want to expose itself to the costs anddelays that may be associated with issuing securities to shareholders of the target who are not“accredited investors” within the meaning of Rule 501(a) of Regulation D under the SecuritiesAct of 1933. In such a situation, the buyer may seek to issue shares only to accredited investorsand pay equivalent value on a per share basis in cash to unaccredited investors.

DGCL § 251(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[an] agreement of merger shall state: . . .(5) the manner, if any, of converting the shares of each of the constituent corporations into sharesor other securities of the corporation surviving or resulting from the merger or consolidation, orof cancelling some or all of such shares, and, if any shares of any of the constituent corporationsare not to remain outstanding, to be converted solely into shares or other securities of thesurviving or resulting corporation, or to be cancelled, the cash, property, rights or securities ofany other corporation or entity which the holders of such shares are to receive in exchange for, orupon conversion of such shares and the surrender of any certificates evidencing them, whichcash, property, rights or securities of any other corporation or entity may be in addition to or inlieu of shares or other securities of the surviving or resulting corporation.” Similarly, TBOC §10.002 provides that “[a] plan of merger must include . . . the manner and basis of converting anyof the ownership or membership interests of each organization that is a party to the merger into:(A) ownership interests, membership interests, obligations, rights to purchase