RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC …RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC IARY ... ... 4164298v.2
[…] In Jackson v. Turnbull,355 plaintiffs brought an action pursuant to DGCL § 225 todetermine the rightful directors and officers of L’Nard Restorative Concepts, Inc. (“L’Nard”)and claimed, among other things, that a merger between Restorative Care of America, Inc.(“Restorative”) and L’Nard was invalid. The merger agreement at issue provided that the

351 TBOC § 10.002(c); see also TBCA art. 5.01B.

352 Compare Beaumont v. American Can Co., Index No. 28742/87 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. May 8, 1991) (determining thatunequal treatment of stockholders violates the literal provisions of N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 501(C), whichrequires that “each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class”); see David A. Drexler et al.,Delaware Corporation Law and Practice § 35.04[1], at 35-11 (1997).

353 509 A.2d 584 (Del. Ch. 1986).

354 See Emerson Radio Corp. v. International Jensen Inc., C.A. No. 15130, slip op. at 33-34 (Del. Ch.