RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC …RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC IARY ... ... 4164298v.2
[…] DGCL§ 102(b)(7) authorizes corporations to include in their certificates of incorporation a provisioneliminating or limiting directors’ liability for breaches of the fiduciary duty of care. However,DGCL § 102(b)(7) also expressly provides that directors cannot be protected from liability foreither actions not taken in good faith or breaches of the duty of loyalty.77 A finding of a lack ofgood faith has profound significance for directors not only because they may not be exculpatedfrom liability for such conduct, but also because a prerequisite to eligibility for indemnificationunder DGCL § 145 of the DGCL is that the directors who were unsuccessful in their litigationnevertheless must demonstrate that they have acted “in good faith and in a manner the personreasonably believed was in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation.”78

Accordingly, a director who has breached the duty of good faith not only is exposed to personal

73 See Guth, 5 A.2d at 510.

74 See In re The Walt Disney Co. Derivative Litig., 825 A.2d 275 (Del.