RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC …RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC IARY ... ... 4164298v.2
[…] Page 143: RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC …RECENT DEVELOPMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OFFICER FIDUC IARY ... ... 4164298v.2

1334164298v.2

1. DGCL.

The Delaware courts have used both “qualitative” and “quantitative” tests in interpretingthe phrase “substantially all,” as it is used in DGCL § 271, which requires stockholder approvalfor a corporation to “sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets.”500

In Hollinger Inc. v.