Embed Size (px)
[…] legislative path to addressing intoxication—what might be referred to as the “evidentiary
approach.”57
At the heart of the evidentiary approach is an evidentiary exclusion, which
broadly limits the presentation of evidence regarding the voluntary intoxication of an
accused as it pertains to a required culpable mental state.58
Illustrative is § 45-2-203 of the Montana Criminal Code, which establishes that
“an intoxicated condition . . . may not be taken into consideration in determining the
existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense.”59
Or, similarly, consider §
702-230 of the Hawaii Criminal Code, which establishes that “[e]vidence of self-induced
intoxication of the defendant is not admissible to negative the state of mind sufficient to
establish an element of the offense.”60
Generally speaking, these statutes dictate that a defendant may not present, and
the jury may not consider, intoxication evidence for the purpose of disproving any kind
of culpable mental state61
—though it should be noted that some reform jurisdictions