Embed Size (px)
[…] introduced even when it falls short of justifying a voluntary intoxication jury instruction
so long as it negates intent.9
To determine when voluntary intoxication can effectively negate intent, District
courts typically distinguish between “general intent” crimes, which do not require “an
intent that is susceptible to negation through a showing of voluntary intoxication,”
10 and
“specific intent” crimes, which are susceptible to this kind of negation.11
According to
4 This is to be distinguished from the relationship between intoxication and insanity, which is not addressed
by § 209. See, e.g., McNeil v. United States, 933 A.2d 354 (D.C. 2007); Bethea v. United States, 365 A.2d
64, 72 (D.C. 1976). 5 One noteworthy example is the District’s medical marijuana statute, D.C. Code § 7-1671.03, which
establishes that “[t]he use of medical marijuana as authorized by this chapter and the rules issued pursuant
to § 7-1671.13 does not create a defense to any crime and does not negate the mens rea element for any
crime except to the extent of the voluntary-intoxication defense recognized in District of Columbia law.” 6 McNeil, 933 A.2d at 363. The case law discussed in this section generally refers to voluntary (or self-
induced) intoxication without saying much about involuntary intoxication. In Easter v. District of