• Upload
[…] benefit plan when a “deferral of income by employees,” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(2)(A)(ii), arises as an

“effect, issue, or outcome from” the provisions of that plan. Burrage, 571 U.S. at 210. Wilson

posits that to fit within the initial phrase of subsection (ii), “results in a deferral of income,”

a plan “must require” deferrals to the termination of covered employment or beyond. But

“results in” and “requires” are not synonymous. Moreover, Congress specifically used the words

“require” or “requirement” in numerous other sections of Title I of ERISA but instead chose

“results” here. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1107(b)(2)(B)(i) (“This paragraph shall apply to any

eligible individual account plan if any portion of the plan’s applicable elective deferrals

Page 7: RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION File Name: …Safelite Group, Inc., sued Safelite for breach of contract and negligent misrepresentation arising from the company’s alleged

No. 18-3408 Wilson v. Safelite Group, Inc. Page 7

(or earnings allocable thereto) are required to be invested in qualifying employer securities or

qualifying employer real property or both. . . .”) (emphasis added). “[W]here Congress includes

particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is

generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or

exclusion.” N. Fork Coal Corp. v. Fed.