• Upload
[…] Page 8: RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION File Name: …Safelite Group, Inc., sued Safelite for breach of contract and negligent misrepresentation arising from the company’s alleged

No. 18-3408 Wilson v. Safelite Group, Inc. Page 8

pension plan is so broad, virtually any contract that provides for some type of deferred

compensation will also establish a de facto pension plan. . . .”).

2. DOL Exemption for Bonus Plans

The DOL promulgated regulations that “clarif[y] the limits” of the term “employee

pension benefit plan” for purposes of Title I of ERISA. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(a). By regulation,

employee pension benefit plans do not include “payments made by an employer to some or all of

its employees as bonuses for work performed, unless such payments are systematically deferred

to the termination of covered employment or beyond, or so as to provide retirement income to

employees.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(c).

This regulation envisions bonuses, not pay for regular compensation, such as annual

salaries. A “classic ‘bonus’ situation” involves “reward (higher cash value) for superior

performance (higher corporate earnings).” Emmenegger v. Bull Moose Tube Co., 197 F.3d 929,