• Upload
[…] in three ways. First, the basis for the “presentment” requirement is §405(g)’s

provision that, before seeking judicial review, an aggrieved claimant must give the

Commissioner the opportunity to render a “final decision” on the disputed claim.

Like all other overpayment disputes, however, Verbich’s overpayment dispute

began when SSA made an initial determination that he was liable for the

overpayment. Then, at some point before referring the debt for collection through

tax offset 35 years later, the SSA must have reached a final decision that the debt

was legally enforceable. See 20 CFR §404.520(b) (SSA uses tax offset procedure

“to collect overpayments that are certain in amount, past due and legally

enforceable, and eligible for tax refund offset…”). Because SSA made a “final

decision” in Verbich’s case, the presentment requirement was satisfied. Likewise,

for all the other similarly situated persons whose tax refunds were seized by SSA

Appeal: 16-1371 Doc: 15 Filed: 06/17/2016 Pg: 61 of 95