• Upload
[…] suffrage, in violation of Article I, Section 6 [of the Virginia Constitution]”; and

“threaten[s] the legitimacy of the November elections.” (Petition 15-16.)

Petitioners fundamentally misunderstand the concept of vote dilution and

rely on inapposite precedent.

A. Petitioners Cannot Bring Suit in this Court To Challenge the Qualifications of Other Voters.

As a threshold matter, if Petitioners want to challenge the

qualifications of other voters, they are in the wrong court. The plain

language of VA. CODE ANN. §§ 24.2-431 to 24.2-433 provides the proper

procedure by which Petitioners can challenge the lawfulness of other

voters’ registrations. That statute provides in relevant part:

In addition to challenging a voter’s registration before the general registrar, any three qualified voters may file with the

Page 12: Record No. 160784 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF VIRGINIA · 1 INTEREST OF AMICUS CURIAE Pursuant to Rule 5:30 of this Court, amicus curiae the Fair Elections Legal Network (“FELN”)

7