RECORDS MANAGEMENT AND DOCUMENTATION MANUAL
[…] Page 55: RECORDS MANAGEMENT AND DOCUMENTATION MANUAL

APSM 45-2

Special Admission and Discharge Planning Requirements Chapter January 1, 2008

7-2

prior to the current admission. When applicable, this examination may be included in an examination conducted to meet the requirements of G.S. 122C-223 or G.S. 122C-232.”

NOTE: Medical examinations can be performed by a physician or a physician extender. Per G.S. § 90-18.3, “Whenever a statute or State agency rule requires that a physical examination shall be conducted by a physician, the examination may be conducted and the form signed by a nurse practitioner or a physician’s assistant, and a physician need not be present.” Therefore, for the physical examinations required in this section, the examination may be performed by licensed medical doctors and physician extenders [i.e., nurse practitioners, or physician assistants]. Discharge Planning Discharge planning begins at the point of admission to a service.