Reducing Information Gaps to Reduce the Tax Gap: When is
[…] that all the elements necessary to conclude that Internet middlem[en] and brick-and-mortarconsignment sellers are brokers as defined in section 6045 are met and that accordingly, ifIrequired by the Secretary,' they must furnish a Form 1099 reporting the gross sales of theircustomers to the IRS").

78. See id. ("According to the regulations, a business can be a broker only if it effectssales, and it effects sales only if what it sells are: securities, commodities, regulated futurescontracts, or forward contracts for cash."); see also Treas. Reg. § 1.6045-1(a)(1) (asamended in 2006) (defining broker to require "stand[ing] ready to effect sales to be made byothers"); id. § 1.6045-1(a)(9) ("The term sale means any disposition of securities,commodities, regulated futures contracts, or forward contracts for cash, and includesredemptions of stock, retirements of indebtedness, and enterings into short sales.").

79. Treas. Reg. § 1.6045-1(b) ex. 2(ii). In addition, the term "customer" is definednarrowly, generally requiring that, to be a customer, the broker must act as an agent for thatperson, as a principal, or as "[tihe participant in the sale responsible for paying to suchperson or crediting to such person's account the gross proceeds on the sale." Id. § 1.6045-l(a)(2)(iii). Internet auction sites do not always act in any of these capacities.