Legislature: the monetary eligibility provisions are in sec. 443.091(1)(g), Fla. Stat., right where

they should be, but the provisions show up again in sec. 443.111, Fla. Stat., “Payment of

Benefits,’ where the title of section 2 is “Qualifying requirements.” There are subtle differences

between the two overlapping provisions, and one could quibble that “Qualifying” isn’t just the

inverse of “Disqualification,” but the statutory term is unnecessarily confusing. There are other

instances where the two categories are mixed up, as in sec. 443.101(1)(a)4, Fla. Stat. where it is

provided that if a claimant is notified of an impending discharge and the claimant leaves the

employment during that notice period, the claimant is, “ineligible for benefits pursuant to

s. 443.091(1)(d) for failing to be available for work for the week or weeks of unemployment

occurring before the effective date of the discharge.” The full effect of the specific wording is

hard to discern. But fortunately that provision is rarely invoked. It would have been better if the

legislature had expressed itself in different terms.

There are only two kinds of separation from employment