Regents of Univ. of Cal. v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 485 U.S. 589 (1988)
[…] and has provided for nationwide delivery of mail at uniform rates.

    8 There is no doubt that the general prohibition would apply to the carriage

    involved here, see 18 U.S.C. §§ 1693, 1694, so the central issue is whether such

    carriage is within one of the numerous exceptions to the Private ExpressStatutes. Appellees urge that both the "letters-of-the-carrier" and "private-

    hands" exceptions apply. We consider each in turn.

    9 The letters-of-the-carrier exception is founded on the portion of 18 U.S.C. §

    1694 italicized below:

    10 "Whoever . . . carries, otherwise than in the mail, any letters or packets, except 

     such as relate . . . to the current business of the carrier  . . . shall, except as

    otherwise provided by law, be fined not more than $50." (Emphasis added.)

    11 It is this exception that allows appellant to operate an internal mail system at

    all. To fall within the exception, the face of the statute requires that the letters

    "relate" to the "current business" of the carrier.