Regents of Univ. of Cal. v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 485 U.S. 589 (1988)
[…] Whether or not it can be read to include a

    requirement that the letters be written by or addressed to the carrier, a question

    we need not reach, it is at least limited to "business of the carrier" that is closer 

    to the carrier's own affairs than the letters involved here. The alleged

    "business" in this case is not close enough to appellant's affairs to be the natural

    subject of letters concerning appellant's "current business." Accordingly, wehold that the letters-of-the-carrier exception does not permit appellant to carry

    the Union's letters.

    20 The private-hands exception derives from 18 U.S.C. § 1696(c):

    21 "This chapter shall not prohibit the conveyance or transmission of letters or 

     packets by private hands without compensation."

    22 From its ince tion the mono ol ranted the Postal Service had alwa s been

  • 8/17/2019 Regents of Univ. of Cal. v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 485 U.S. 589 (1988)

    8/22

      ,

    limited to the carriage of mail "for hire." See Act of Oct. 18, 1782, 23