Regents of Univ. of Cal. v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 485 U.S. 589 (1988)
[…] competition, but, at the same time, Congress saw fit to continue to allow the

     private delivery of mail without charge. Accordingly, the 1845 statute

    emphasized the distinction between the private delivery of mail for profit— 

    which was prohibited—and private delivery when there was "no compensation

     being tendered or received therefor in any way"—which was not. Id., at 736.

    52 The Private Express Statutes as they are codified today are not substantially

    different from those enacted in 1845. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1696(c) provides: "This

    chapter shall not prohibit the conveyance or transmission of letters or packets

     by private hands without compensation." The history of this provision makes

  • 8/17/2019 Regents of Univ. of Cal. v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 485 U.S. 589 (1988)

    15/22

    II

    clear that although articulated as an exception, the exemption for mail delivered