A more costly but protective regulatory approach would be to requirefinancial guarantors to pay into a financial guarantee protection fund.154 Thefund would be available to pay guaranteed parties in the event of a financialguarantor’s default. This would parallel the approaches used in the bankingindustry to mitigate the harm to depositors caused by a bank’s default,155

used in the nuclear industry to protect against the costs of reactor acci-

150 See supra notes 108–109 and accompanying text.151 Subsection (d) of 12 C.F.R. § 337.2 (2004) provides in relevant part that “all . . .

standby letters of credit must be adequately reflected on the bank’s published financial state-ments.” Ideally, this disclosure should also include the identity—enabling investors to assessthe creditworthiness—of the party responsible for reimbursing the bank should the standbyletter of credit be drawn down.