REGULATING HAWAII'S PETROLEUM INDUSTRY MARK J. ROSEN Researcher Report No. 5, 1995 Legislative Reference Bureau State Capitol Honolulu, Hawaii 96813
[…] (3) Provide incentives to encourage the use of energy conserving technology in residential, industrial, and other buildings.

(4) Encourage the development and use of energy conserving and cost-efficient transportation systems.

364

Page 367: REGULATING HAWAII'S PETROLEUM INDUSTRY...REGULATING HAWAII'S PETROLEUM INDUSTRY Chapter 1 INTRODUCTION The Eighteenth Legislature of the State of Hawaii, Regular Session of 1995, adopted

The Hawaii State Plan also encourages energy efficiency in planning for the state's facility systems with regard to transportation. Section 226-17(b)(11), Hawaii Revised Statutes, notes that it is the policy of the State to "[e]ncourage safe and convenient use of low-cost, energy efficient, non-polluting means of transportation...", while paragraph (13) of that subsection seeks to "[e]ncourage diversification of transportation modes and infrastructure to promote alternate fuels and energy efficiency."