Consider the effect of this jurisdictional element on an offender who makes use of interstate commerce. For example, a murderer may approach his victim in a dark alley, a burglar may case a neighborhood in her car, or a shoplifter may take a bus to the mall. In each of these examples, the offender has made use of an instrumentality or channel of interstate commerce: the dark alley, the car, or the bus. As a result, Congress has effectively created a new class of offender: Commuter Criminals. Not surprisingly, the broad impact of

17. See id. § 213, 120 Stat. at 616–17 (amending 18 U.S.C. § 1201). 18. See id. (providing jurisdiction if the "offender travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense"). 19. See United States v.