Since the enactment of NSMIA in 1996, however, the Commission hasshown little interest in expanding preemption by defining the term"qualified purchaser." In 2001 the Commission did propose to define

    48 My assumption is that "offered and sold on a national exchange" means that the

    securities are listed for trading on the national exchange.41 15 U.S.C.A. § 77r(a)(1)(A) (preempting state authority over "coveredsecurit[ies]"); id. § 77r(b)(3) ("A security is a covered security with respect to theoffer and sale of the security to qualified purchasers, as defined by the Commission.... .).50 Writing the year after the enactment of NSMIA, I analyzed the breadth of theCommission's delegated authority to define "qualified purchaser." Rutheford BCampbell, Jr. Blue Sky Laws and the Recent Congressional Preemption Failure, 22J. CORP. L. 175, 207-10 (1997).