Embed Size (px)
[…] Approved by Board of Health; March 25, 2010
3-404.11 Treating JUICE
JUICE processed and PACKAGED in a FOOD ESTABLISHMENT shall be:
(A) Treated under a HACCP PLAN as specified in Chapter 4-101.14 and Chapter 4-101.15 of these Regulations
or as APPROVED by the HEALTH AUTHORITY or AGENCY OF JURISDICTION.
(B) Labeled, if not treated to yield a 5-log reduction of the most resistant microorganism of public health
significance shall be labeled as:
(1) Specified in Paragraph 3-602.11of this Chapter.
(2) Specified in 21 CFR 101.17 (g) of Food Labeling, Warning, Notice, and Safe Handling
Statements. JUICEs that have not been specifically processed to prevent, reduce, or eliminate the
presence of pathogens shall be labeled as follows: “WARNING: This product has not been
PASTEURIZED and, therefore, may contain harmful bacteria that can cause serious illness in
children, the elderly, and PERSONs with weakened immune systems.”
3-5 Limitation of Growth of Organisms of Public Health Concern Subparts
3-501 Temperature and Time Control
3-502 Specialized Processing Methods
3-501 Temperature and Time Control
3-501.11 FROZEN FOOD
Stored FROZEN FOOD shall be maintained frozen solid.