REGULATIONS OF THE LOUISVILLE/JEFFERSON COUNTY
[…] The license fee on “franchises, trades, occupations and professions”, on the other hand, has emerged as the primary mechanism of producing revenues for local government, surpassing, though by no means supplanting, the property tax.

Originally the license fee on “franchises, trades, occupations and professions” was levied on the privilege of engaging in particular businesses or professions. The breadth of the Constitution’s language, however, permitted the City of Louisville in 1948, upon authorization by the Kentucky General Assembly (See KRS 91.200), to enact a universal license fee applicable to all earned income and measured by a percentage of “(a) salaries, wages, commissions and other compensations earned by every person within the city and (b) the net profit of all businesses, professions or occupations from activities conducted in the city.” The constitutionality of this license fee was upheld in City of Louisville et. al. v. Sebree et.al. Ky., 214 S.W. 2nd 248 (1948).