1 December 2021 Regulatory Considerations for Sustainability-linked Derivatives
[…] EU and UK Analysis

Similar issues do not arise in the EU and UK. The potential characterization of a Category 2 SLD as a derivative would not affect any underlying transactions because, under EU and UK law, a Category 2 SLD would be assessed distinctly from any other related derivatives. Classification of one should therefore not affect the other or result in them being characterized as a single instrument55.

54 The CFTC and SEC may recharacterize a transaction as a swap if it has been willfully structured to evade the applicable regulation.17 CFR 1.3 (subsection (6) of swap definition) (“An agreement, contract, or transaction that is willfully structured to evade any provision of Subtitle A of [Title VII], including any amendments made to the [CEA] thereby (Subtitle A), shall be deemed a swap for purposes of Subtitle A and the rules, regulations, and orders of the [CFTC] promulgated thereunder”)

55 Assuming the SLD does not directly amend the terms of those derivatives and the operation of those derivatives is unchanged following entry into the related SLD

Page 19: Regulatory Considerations for Sustainability-linked