scribd-government-docs
[…] in interest nor that he was engaged in any prohib
transactions. The facts stated in the complaint do suggest
Gorman satisfies the definition of a party in interest, but t
is no indication he participated in any prohibited transacti
Although we do not decide whether the complaint must specific
allege that the nonfiduciary defendant is a "party in inter
in order to state a cause of action under 1132(a)(5),
discuss the importance, under certain circumstances, of alle
that a defendant engaged in a prohibited transaction, see i
___
at pages 15, 18-19 & 23-24.
3 29 U.S.C. 1109(a) provides:
Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the
responsibilities, obligations, or duties
imposed upon fiduciaries by this
subchapter shall be personally liable to
make good to such plan any losses to the
plan resulting from each such breach, and
to restore to such plan any profits of
such fiduciary which have been made
through use of assets of the plan by the
fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the
court may deem appropriate, including
removal of such fiduciary. A fiduciary
may also be removed for a violation of
7/26/2019 Reich, LABR v. Rowe, 1st Cir. (1994)
10/34
section 1111 of this title.
-7-
1109 and neither Gorman nor Coopers & Lybrand were fiduciar
On June 1, 1993, the Supreme Court held in a five
four decision that ERISA does not permit a civil suit for