of depressed participation in the electoral arena. See Reno v. Bossier Parish Sch. Bd. (Bossier II),528 U.S. 320, 323 (2000). In order to make changes to existing law, the jurisdiction must receivepermission from the Justice Department or the U.S. District Court in Washington D.C. Id. In either

case, the state must show that its proposed change "does not have the purpose and will not have the

effect of denying or diluting the right to vote on account of race or color." Id. at 328 (quoting 42U.S.C. § 1973c (2006))..

7. U.S. CONST. amend. XV, § 1 ("The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall notbe denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previouscondition of servitude.").

8. See generally QUIET REVOLUTION IN THE SOUTH (Chandler Davidson & Bernard Grofmaneds., 1994) (offering an empirical assessment of state level political advancement for minority