arizonaspolitics
[…] Independent expenditure includes an expenditure that is subject to the requirements of section 16-917, which requires a copy of campaign literature or advertisement to be sent to a candidate named or otherwise referred to in the literature or advertisement.
95 Horne Rebuttal p. 9. 96 A.RS.§ 16-924(A) provides in relevant part:
The attorney general , county attorney or city or town attorney, as appropriate, may serve on the person an order requiring compliance with that provision. The order shall state with reasonable particularity the nature of the violation and shall require compliance within twenty days from the date of issuance of the order. The alleged violator has twenty days from the date of issuance of the order to request a hearing pursuant to title 41, chapter 6.
97 See A.AC. R2-19-119. 19
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 8.
An expenditure is not an independent expenditure if any of the following applies: