Relativity Motion for Arbitration
[…] (NDA,7 5.1.) Because TWC's claims arise out of and relate to the Crow Agreement, they must b8 resolved in confidential arbitration.9 Finally, as argued in the accompanying demurrer, the injunctive claim here is10 legally untenable under Civil Code Section 3423(e), which makes injunctive relief11 unavailable "to prevent the breach of a contract which could not be specifically12 enforced," except for certain personal services contracts not here relevant. This13 agreement cannot be specifically enforced under Civil Code Section 3390(5) because the14 terms are not "sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done to be15 clearly ascertainable." The acts to be done in distributing a motion picture are far too16 numerous and uncertain to be specifically enforced. Thayer Plymouth Center Inc. v.17 Chrysler Motors Corp.