Religion and Public Schools: The meaning of the Johnson
[…] support of any sectarian or denominational school.”

Alabama Const. Art. XIV, § 263.

Alaska

“The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to

all children of the State, and may provide for other public educational institutions. Schools and

institutions so established shall be free from sectarian control. No money shall be paid from

public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.”

Alaska Const. Art. VII, § 1

Arizona

“No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship,

exercise, or instruction, or to the support of any religious establishment.”

20

Arizona Const. Art. II, § 12.

California

“No public money shall ever be appropriated for the support of any sectarian or denominational

school, or any school not under the exclusive control of the officers of the public schools; nor