42. 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (1982).43. In only two respects does it directly affect the power of a state to initially determine a child's custody. It requires

that notice be given and it forbids the exercise of jurisdiction during the pendency of another proceeding. 28 U.S.C.§ 1738A(e), (g) (1982); Coombs, Enforcement, supra note 34, at 765.

44. The PKPA lists among its purposes: to facilitate enforcement of custody decrees of sister states, to discouragecontinuing interstate controversies over child custody, and to deter interstate abductions. Pub. L. No. 96-611, § 7, 94Stat. 3569 (1980).

45. 28 U.S.C § 1738A(a) (1982).46. Id. § 1738A(c). This section states, "A child custody determination made by a court of a State is consistent with

the provisions of this section only if- (I) such court has jurisdiction under the law of such State; and (2) one of thefollowing conditions is met: ...." "Conditions" or "provisions" follow describing five fact situations similar to thosethat constitute jurisdictional bases under the UCCJA.