• Upload
[…] 31 See id. (allowing the creditor sixty days after disallowance to commence an actionon its claim).

32 See id. § 3-805, 8 Part II U.L.A. 240-41 (1998). State law varies as to the order ofpayment of claims. Compare id. with N.Y. SURR. CT. PROC. ACT LAW § 1811 (McKinney2005), and MONT. CODE ANN. § 72-3-807 (2005). The federal super priority statute alsocomes into play and requires payment of claims to the federal government to be madebefore payment of claims other than administration and funeral expenses. See 31 U.S.C. §3713 (2006) ("A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when ... theestate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enoughto pay all debts of the debtor."); see In re Estate of Funk, 849 N.E.2d 366, 373 (I11. 2006).

See UNWF. PROBATE CODE § 3-805, 8 Part II U.L.A. 240-41 (1998) (referencingestates).

HeinOnline -- 41 Real Prop. Prob. & Tr. J. 833 2006-2007