REMOVING CARBON DIOXIDE THROUGH OCEAN ALKALINITY
[…] 3.2.2 Federal Waters
Waters lying beyond state boundaries up to 200 n.m. from shore fall under the exclusive authority of the federal government. The federal government also has exclusive authority over offshore land, comprising the seabed and subsoil of the outer continental shelf (“OCS”). The federal Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (“OCSLA”) defines the OCS as those “submerged
50 Id. Art. 86-87. 51 Id. Art. 87. 52 Proclamation No. 5030, 48 Fed. Reg. 10605 (Mar. 14, 1983). 53 43 U.S.C. § 1312 (providing that “[t]he seaward boundary of each original coastal State is approved and confirmed as a line three geographic miles distant from its coast line”). See also id. § 1301(b) (defining the term “boundaries” and providing that “in no event shall the term boundaries . . . be interpreted as extending from the coast line more than three geographical miles in the Atlantic Ocean or the Pacific Ocean, or more than three marine leagues into the Gulf of Mexico”). A “marine league” is equivalent to three n.m. Thus, in the Gulf of Mexico, the boundaries of Texas and Florida extend nine n.m. from the coastline. See generally U.S. v.