REMOVING CARBON DIOXIDE THROUGH OCEAN ALKALINITY
[…] 182 Id. § 1436(1). 183 54 U.S.C. §§306101-31 184 BOEM, National Historic Preservation Act, https://perma.cc/N6KH-2CWN (last visited Jan. 21, 2020). 185 BOEM, Characterizing Tribal Cultural Landscapes Volume I: Project Framework (2017), https://perma.cc/J9ZP- EUAF; 42 U.S.C. §1996. 186 43 U.S.C. § 1337(p)(7) (requiring the BOEM to “provide for coordination and consultation with the Governor of any State or the executive of any local government that may be affected by a lease”); 30 C.F.R. § 585.203 (providing that, when awarding leases, the BOEM will consult with “relevant federal agencies” and “any affected State, the executive of any affected local government, and any affected Indian Tribe). 187 An activity “will affect” land or water use or natural resources if it