LEGAL CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES
[…] waters.55 The federal government has relinquished all of its rights
to, and interests in, land and resources within state waters
(though it retains some regulatory authority).56
3.2.2 Federal Waters
Waters lying beyond state boundaries up to 200 n.m. from shore fall
under the exclusive authority of the federal government. The
federal government also has exclusive authority over offshore land,
comprising the seabed and subsoil of the outer continental shelf
(“OCS”). The federal Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (“OCSLA”)
defines the OCS as those “submerged
50 Id. Art. 86-87. 51 Id. Art. 87. 52 Proclamation No. 5030, 48
Fed. Reg. 10605 (Mar. 14, 1983). 53 43 U.S.C. § 1312 (providing
that “[t]he seaward boundary of each original coastal State is
approved and confirmed as a line three geographic miles distant
from its coast line”). See also id. § 1301(b) (defining the term
“boundaries” and providing that “in no event shall the term
boundaries . . . be interpreted as extending from the coast line
more than three geographical miles in the Atlantic Ocean or the