LEGAL CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES
[…] install and operate facilities on a designated portion of the
OCS,192 subject to the lessee obtaining any necessary approvals
from other agencies.193 If the lessee wishes to install a structure
that will be permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed,
he/she/it must obtain a permit from the Army Corps
182 Id. § 1436(1). 183 54 U.S.C. §§306101-31 184 BOEM, National
Historic Preservation Act, https://perma.cc/N6KH-2CWN (last visited
Jan. 21, 2020). 185 BOEM, Characterizing Tribal Cultural Landscapes
Volume I: Project Framework (2017), https://perma.cc/J9ZP- EUAF; 42
U.S.C. §1996. 186 43 U.S.C. § 1337(p)(7) (requiring the BOEM to
“provide for coordination and consultation with the Governor of any
State or the executive of any local government that may be affected
by a lease”); 30 C.F.R. § 585.203 (providing that, when awarding
leases, the BOEM will consult with “relevant federal agencies” and
“any affected State, the executive of any affected local
government, and any affected Indian Tribe). 187 An activity “will