Renewable Energy and the Neighbors
[…] 136 See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 27, § 544 (West 2010) (providing that "no deedrestrictions, covenants, or similar binding agreements running with the land shall prohibitor have the effect of prohibiting the installation of solar collectors, clotheslines, or otherenergy devices based on renewable resources," with exceptions made for patio railings incondominiums, cooperatives and apartments).

'1" See Wis. STAT. ANN. § 66.0401(1) (West 2003) (prohibiting political subdivisionsof the state from placing "any restriction, either directly or in effect, on the installation oruse of . .. a wind energy system" that is more restrictive than the state-enacted rules orfrom placing restrictions on any "solar energy system" or "wind energy system" unless therestriction "(a) [s]erves to preserve or protect the public health or safety[;] (b) [d]oes notsignificantly increase