CALIFORNIA ENERGY COMMISSION RENEWABLES PORTFOLIO STANDARD ELIGIBILITY SECOND EDITION GUIDEBOOK MARCH 2007 CEC-300-2007-006-CMF Arnold Schwarzenegger, Governor
[…] 50

Page 57: RENEWABLES PORTFOLIO ELIGIBILITY STANDARD … · the RPS, and award supplemental energy payments ... the Energy Commission or any other entity as a condition of receiving New Solar

V. Publicly Owned Utilities Publicly owned utilities serve over 25 percent of the state’s electricity load, and as such they have an important role in California’s efforts to meet its statewide RPS goals. Public Utilities Code Section 387, Subdivision (a) states:

Each governing body of a local publicly owned electric utility, as defined in Section 9604, shall be responsible for implementing and enforcing a renewables portfolio standard that recognizes the intent of the Legislature to encourage renewable resources, while taking into consideration the effect of the standard on rates, reliability, and financial resources and the goal of environmental improvement.

The law as amended by SB 107 requires publicly owned utilities to report the following information to their customers and to the Energy Commission:

1. Expenditures of public goods funds for eligible renewable energy resource

development (program descriptions, expenditures, and expected or actual results);

2. Resource mix used to serve customers by fuel type, including the contribution of each type of renewable energy resource, with separate categories for those fuels that are eligible renewable energy resources as defined in Public Utilities Code Section 399.12 and those fuels that would be eligible renewable energy resources as defined in Section 399.12, except that the electricity is delivered to the publicly owned utility and not a retail seller; and

3. Its status in implementing a renewables portfolio standard.