U.S.C. § 7604(e) (emphasis in original)). Notably, section 7604(e) specifically refers

Case 2:14-cv-01169-ABC-MAN Document 22 Filed 03/14/14 Page 11 of 26 Page ID #:283Case 13-11482-KJC Doc 4604-1 Filed 12/18/15 Page 12 of 27

Page 32: REORGANIZED DEBTOR S REPLY TO THE SOUTH … · Exide2 hereby replies to the District’s opposition ... to Exide’s Objection to the Administrative ... In March 2014, in support

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

7

to section 7418, which states that federal facilities shall be regulated “respecting the

control and abatement of air pollution in the same manner, and to the same extent as

any nongovernmental entity.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 7604(e), 7418(a).

Congress intended section 7604(e)’s language to “prohibit the removal of

actions brought by state and local governments pursuant to state and local laws

relating to the control and abatement of air pollution.” California, 215 F.3d at 1011.