Id. at 670.

In contrast, when an agency brings an action that seeks to only vindicate the

rights of private parties, a state is not the real party in interest. Dep’t of Fair

Employment & Hous. (“DFEH”) v. Lucent Techs., 642 F.3d 728, 737

(9th Cir. 2011). For example, in Lucent, the DFEH brought an action on behalf of a

specific individual, alleging employment discrimination. Id. at 735-736. The

aggrieved individual also attempted to personally intervene in the action. Id. at 736.

The Ninth Circuit noted that California Government Code Section 12965(c)(2)

expressly provided that the “person claiming to be aggrieved shall be the real party in

interest,” not the State. Id. at 739 (citing to former Cal Gov’t Code § 12965(c)(2).

Notably, the current version of this statute states that the DFEH brings such actions

“on behalf of the person claiming to be aggrieved,” and that “the person claiming to

be aggrieved shall be the real party in interest and shall have the right to participate

as a party and be represented by his [or] her own counsel.” Cal Gov’t Code §

12965(a) (reflecting the 2012 amendments of the statute but continuing to regard the

Case 2:14-cv-01169-ABC-MAN Document 22 Filed 03/14/14 Page 18 of 26 Page ID #:290Case 13-11482-KJC Doc 4604-1 Filed 12/18/15 Page 19 of 27