Embed Size (px)
[…] enforcement action or obtaining any judicial remedy or sanction [against the federal
government] in any state or local court’or from doing the same ‘in any state or local
administrative agency, department or instrumentality.’” Id. at 1011 (quoting 42
U.S.C. § 7604(e) (emphasis in original)). Notably, section 7604(e) specifically refers
Case 2:14-cv-01169-ABC-MAN Document 22 Filed 03/14/14 Page 11 of 26 Page ID #:283Case 13-11482-KJC Doc 4604-1 Filed 12/18/15 Page 12 of 27
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
7
to section 7418, which states that federal facilities shall be regulated “respecting the
control and abatement of air pollution in the same manner, and to the same extent as
any nongovernmental entity.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 7604(e), 7418(a).
Congress intended section 7604(e)’s language to “prohibit the removal of
actions brought by state and local governments pursuant to state and local laws
relating to the control and abatement of air pollution.” California, 215 F.3d at 1011.