Congress’s determination that preventing federal facilities from removing

enforcement actions was necessary to make them subject to air pollution regulation

to the same extent as any other person, confirms that Congress already intended for

state courts to adjudicate enforcement actions against non-federal facilities. The

Congressional history confirms that Congress intended to have a uniform system of

regulatory enforcement, in which state courts adjudicate state air pollution

enforcement actions against all facilities. That is what Congress meant in 7604(e)

when it referred to section 7418, which stated that federal facilities should be subject

to the “control and abatement of air pollution in the same manner, and to the same

extent as any nongovernmental entity.” The House stated that section 7604(e) was

intended to “authorize enforcement against such facilities and persons by the same

means, process, sanctions, and jurisdiction as for any non-Federal source.” 95

Cong. Misc. Docs. 1977; CAA77 Leg. Hist. 37 at *10 (emphasis added).2

//

//