Embed Size (px)
[…] Moreover, Lucent is further distinguishable from the People’s case here
because the DFEH lacked express statutory authority to bring that case in the name
Case 2:14-cv-01169-ABC-MAN Document 28 Filed 03/31/14 Page 9 of 20 Page ID #:432Case 13-11482-KJC Doc 4604-3 Filed 12/18/15 Page 10 of 21
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
5
PEOPLE’S MEMORANDUM OF Ps & As IN SUPPORT OF REPLY IN MOTION TO REMAND
of the People, and the statute expressly provided that the state was not the real party
in interest. California Government Code Section 12965(c)(2) expressly provided that
the “person claiming to be aggrieved shall be the real party in interest,” not the State.
Lucent, 642 F.3d at 738-39 (citing to former Cal. Gov’t Code § 12965(c)(2).
Because the DFEH lacked statutory authority to bring this case in the name of the
People, the DFEH attempted to rely on some generic statutory language to show that