Scott, 660 F.2d 241, 250 (7th Cir. 1981), quoting Ford MotorCo. v. Dep’t of Treasury, 323 U.S. 459, 464 (1945). Where a state is found to be the real party ininterest, the requirements of § 1332 are not satisfied and removal is improper.

The Court finds that the State of California is the real party in interest. Paragraph 3 of theComplaint states, “Pursuant to Health and Safety Code Section 42403, the District may bring a civil suitin the name of the People for civil penalties under Health and Safety Code Section 42402, 42402.1, and42402.2 for violation of District Rules.” Health and Safety Code Section 42403(a) provides, “The civilpenalties prescribed in Sections [42402, 42402.1, and 42402.2] shall be assessed and recovered in a civilaction brought in the name of the people of the State of California by the Attorney General, by anydistrict attorney, or by the attorney for any district in which the violation occurs in any court ofcompetent jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.)

The plain language of Health and Safety Code Section 42403 authorizes the attorney forSCAQMD to bring an action “in the name of the people of the State of California[.]” See, e.g., Countyof Santa Clara ex rel. Marquez v.