Federal civil penalties can be used to address air issues any place throughout the

country. In contrast, the civil penalties sought here will go to enforce California’s air

pollution laws, which shows that this relief will be substantial and unique to

California.

The citizen suit structure is similar to California’s Unfair Competition Law

which allows several public entities to bring a complaint on the People’s behalf, but

also allows a private person to bring a suit in that person’s own name. See Cal. Bus

& Prof. Code § 17204. Notably, although private suits can be brought “by a person

who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the

unfair competition,” they cannot personally recover civil penalties because only

Case 2:14-cv-01169-ABC-MAN Document 28 Filed 03/31/14 Page 18 of 20 Page ID #:441Case 13-11482-KJC Doc 4604-3 Filed 12/18/15 Page 19 of 21