on behalf of the People).

1. California Has a Concrete Interest in this Litigation.

California’s concrete interest in this matter is demonstrated by the express

language of California’s Health and Safety Code, Congress’s intention that state and

local courts adjudicate state and local air pollution enforcement actions, and the

Complaint’s underlying facts that reveal that numerous California residents were

exposed to increased health risks because of Exide’s unlawful release of toxic air

contaminants. First, California Health and Safety Code § 42403 expressly provides

that when an air district brings an action for civil penalties it “shall” be “brought in

the name of the people of the State of California.” This language mirrors the

statutory language in Nevada and U.S. Bank that, respectively, allowed the Nevada

Attorney General and the Los Angeles City Attorney’s Office to bring matters on

behalf of their respective states. In contrast, in Lucent, the statutory language shows