Page 61: REORGANIZED DEBTOR S REPLY TO THE SOUTH … · Exide2 hereby replies to the District’s opposition ... to Exide’s Objection to the Administrative ... In March 2014, in support

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

5

PEOPLE’S MEMORANDUM OF Ps & As IN SUPPORT OF REPLY IN MOTION TO REMAND

of the People, and the statute expressly provided that the state was not the real party

in interest. California Government Code Section 12965(c)(2) expressly provided that

the “person claiming to be aggrieved shall be the real party in interest,” not the State.

Lucent, 642 F.3d at 738-39 (citing to former Cal. Gov’t Code § 12965(c)(2).

Because the DFEH lacked statutory authority to bring this case in the name of the

People, the DFEH attempted to rely on some generic statutory language to show that