REPATRIATING OFFSHORE FUNDS - Senate
[…] In addition, the repatriation tax break created a competitive disadvantage for domestic businesses that chose not to engage in offshore operations or investments, and provided a windfall for multinationals in a few industries without benefitting the U.S. economy as a whole.

6 This Report does not include the data from 2008, because the effect of the national recession overwhelmed other economic factors in that year. The recession started in December 2007. See National Bureau of Economic Research, “U.S. Business Cycle Expansions and Contractions,” http://www.nber.org/cycles.html. 7 See 26 U.S.C. § 965(b)(4) (This section, entitled “Requirement to invest in the United States,” permits a deduction only if the qualified dividend is invested “in the United States . . . for the funding of worker hiring and training, infrastructure, research and development, capital investments, or the financial stabilization of the corporation for the purposes of job retention or creation.”). See also supra note 1.

4

B. Report Findings The Report makes the following findings of fact.

1. U.S. Jobs Lost Rather Than Gained. After repatriating over $150 billion