Embed Size (px)
[…] consequences.’” In re Murray Energy Corp., 788 F.3d 330, 334 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (quoting

    Bennett, 520 U.S. at 177-78); see also Action on Smoking and Health v. Dep’t of Labor, 28 F.3d

    162, 165 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (“Agency action is final when it imposes an obligation, denies a right,

    or fixes some legal relationship,” and an agency’s “proposed rulemaking generates no such

    consequences.”) (citation omitted). The NOF, similarly, imposes no legal consequences and

    fixes no rights or obligations. See FinCEN Mem. at 22. Under section 5318A, the sole

    consequence of the publication of a NOF is that FinCEN “may require domestic financial

    institutions and domestic financial agencies to take 1 or more of the special measures.” 31

    U.S.C. § 5318A(a)(1) (emphasis added). Special measures, however, cannot be imposed without

    further procedural requirements, and the fifth special measure—which was proposed in the

     NPRM at issue here—may be imposed only by following the informal rulemaking process. Id.