Embed Size (px)
[…] even if EPA’s position on its legal authority is set in stone, the agency’s statements about its

    legal authority—unconnected to any final rule or other final agency action—do not impose any

    legal obligations or prohibitions on petitioners. Any such legal obligations or prohibitions will

     be established, and any legal consequences for violating those obligations or prohibitions will be

    imposed, only after EPA finalizes a rule.”).

    Further, plaintiffs’ argument that an NOF is final agency action confuses the legal

    standard for issuing such a notice. Section 5318A calls for the publication of an NOF if

    “reasonable grounds exist for concluding that . . . 1 or more financial institutions operating

    outside of the United States . . . is of primary money laundering concern.” 31 U.S.C.

    § 5318A(a)(1). A notice of finding—issued based on “reasonable grounds”—does not require or

    imply that a final rule imposing a special measure will follow.9  It is thus analogous to the filing