• Upload
[…] would describe the nature of the Environmental Liabilities, the proposed course of action and the

estimated cost of remediation. The seller had twenty days to provide written objections. If the

parties were not able to resolve their differences, “the parties shall submit all unresolved issues to

a qualified senior environmental specialist at ERM (the „Environmental Expert‟).” The

resolution by the Environmental Expert “shall be final and binding on the parties.” Id. at *2.

82

See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1280(a) (“As used in this title „Agreement‟ includes but is not limited to

agreements providing for valuations, appraisals and similar proceedings and agreements between

employers and employees or between their respective representatives.”).

83 This same distinction is found in cases under the Florida arbitration statute. See, e.g., Allstate Ins. Co. v.

Suarez, 786 So.2d 645, 646 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001) (“Although appraisal clauses are treated as

arbitration clauses for most purposes, the two processes are not identical.”).