FINAL REPORT Audit of the Federal Communications Commission mproper Payments Elimination and Recovery Improvement Act FY 2018 I (Report No. 19-AUD-02-01)
[…] However, USF reimburses ETCs $9.25 monthly, per subscriber, for providing USF-LL Program-supported service. Therefore, FCC may have understated USF-LL Program improper payments associated with the in the FY 2018 AFR, Table 3, Improper Payment Recaptures with or without Audit Programs. USF-S&L Program: The $14,176 of USF-S&L improper payments USAC identified outside the payment recapture audits was not reported in FY 2018 AFR, Table 3, Improper Payment Recaptures with or without Audit Programs CRITERIA: 31 U.S.C. § 3321 defines the term, "improper payment” "(A) means any payment that should not have been made or that was made in an incorrect

amount (including overpayments and underpayments) under statutory, contractual, administrative, or other legally applicable requirements; and "(B) includes any payment to an ineligible recipient, any payment for an ineligible good or service, any duplicate payment, any payment for a good or service not received (except for such payments where authorized by law), and any payment that does not account for credit for applicable discounts.