REPORT OF THE SENATE COMMITTEE ON POST AUDIT
[…] April 27, 2020. “Unfortunately, our target date of April 30, 2020 to reinstate visits for our inmates, prisoners, and detainees is extended to May 15, 2020, due to the serious impacts of COVID-19 in Massachusetts. Appendix H. 36 Souza, Steven J. RE: Updated Staff Coronavirus Pre-screening at Security Reception. March 27, 2020. “Effective today March 24, 2020 ALL STAFF (BCSO, CPS, ADCARE) in addition to any Attorney, Clergy or approved vendors will now be required to have a Pre-Screening done at Security Reception prior to being allowed into the facility.” Appendix H. 37 G.L. c. 127, §37. “The superintendent of each correctional institution shall cause a record to be kept of the names and residences of all visitors, which record shall always be open to the commissioner, and may refuse admission to a person having a permit if in his opinion such admission would be injurious to the best interests of the institution, but such superintendent shall forthwith report such refusal to the commissioner.”

15