REPORT OF THE SENATE COMMITTEE ON POST AUDIT
[…] Said clergy may visit inmates at such times and under such conditions as may be established under rules promulgated by the commissioner.” 40G.L. c. 127, §36C. “A correctional institution, jail or house of correction shall not: (i) prohibit, eliminate or unreasonably limit in-person visitation of inmates; or (ii) coerce, compel or otherwise pressure an inmate to forego or limit in-person visitation. For the purposes of this section, to unreasonably limit in-person visitation of inmates shall include, but not be limited to, providing an eligible inmate fewer than 2 opportunities for in-person visitation during any 7–day period.

A correctional institution, jail or house of correction may use video or other types of electronic devices for inmate communication with visitors; provided, that such communications shall be in addition to and shall not replace in-person visitation, as prescribed in this section.

Nothing in this section shall prohibit the temporary suspension of visitation privileges for good cause including, but not limited to, misbehavior or during a bonafide emergency. 41 See, Bellalta v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Brookline, 481 Mass. 372, 378 (2019). “We also consider a statute within the context of the broader statutory framework, including prior versions of the same statute and similar enactments.” See also, Souza v.