REPORT OF THE SENATE COMMITTEE ON POST AUDIT
[…] VI. THE BCSO VIOLATED APPLICABLE STATE LAW AND ITS OWN POLICIES AND PROCEDURES WHEN THEY DENIED SENATOR CHANG-DÍAZ ENTRY TO BCHC

A. Section 36 of Chapter 127 of the General Laws Governs Visitation of Correctional Facilities

in Massachusetts

Visitation of correctional institutions in the Commonwealth, including jails and houses of corrections, is governed by Section 36 of Chapter 127 of the General Laws, which provides as follows:

No person except the governor, a member of the governor’s council, a member of the general court, a justice of the supreme judicial, superior or district court, the attorney general, a district attorney, the commissioner, a deputy commissioner of correction, a member of the parole board, or a parole or probation officer may visit any of the correctional institutions of the commonwealth or any jail or house of correction in the commonwealth without the permission of the commissioner or of the superintendent of such institution of the keeper if such jail or house of correction. Every visitor who is required to obtain such permission shall also make and subscribe a statement under the penalties of perjury stating his true name and residence, whether or not he has been convicted of a felony, and, if visiting an inmate of such institution, his relationship by blood or marriage, if any, to such inmate, and if not so related, the purpose of the visit.

A plain reading of Section 36 of Chapter 127 itself leads to the conclusion that the legislature intended that certain officials, including members of the legislature, did not need special