Scioto County Scioto County, Ohio Report on Accounting Methods Local Government Services Section
[…] No receipt given by the Treasurer for payment made otherwise than in lawful money or the notes specified in the Ohio Revised Code Section 321.13 shall be valid, unless the moneys represented by such payment are received into the County treasury or a County depository. The tax receipt given by the Treasurer shall be a duplicate of the tax bill unless the Treasurer prescribes a different form, approved by the tax commissioner, to be used as a receipt when the tax is paid by the Treasurer’s application of prepayments pursuant to the Ohio Revised Code Section 321.45.” Ohio Revised Code Section 323.31 (A)(1) states that “a person who owns agricultural real property or owns and occupies residential real property or a manufactured or mobile home that does not have an outstanding tax lien certificate or judgment of foreclosure against it, and a person who is a vendee of such property under a purchase agreement or land contract and who occupies the property, shall have at least one opportunity to pay any delinquent or unpaid current taxes, or both,