• Upload
[…] This section specifically

contemplates the factual situation present here: “The court which rendered a judgment or order

may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested party . . .

Page 27: REPORT ON BREACHES OF FIDUCIARY DUTY BY THE … · This Report sets out the facts discovered by the Office of the New York State Attorney General (the “Office” or the “Attorney

26

upon the ground of . . . fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party. . . .”

No time limit applies to such a motion.

In addition, Section 201(3) of the Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act specifically

provides that the Surrogate’s Court has the power “to exercise full and complete general

jurisdiction in law and in equity to administer justice in all matters relating to estates and the

affairs of decedents . . . .”

Finally, all equitable considerations favor the Foundation. The facts set forth above

will support a motion by the Foundation to set aside the decree granted by the Surrogate’s Court.

The executors of an estate, the assets of which are dedicated to charity, should not be permitted