Embed Size (px)
[…] The grievance log indicated that,
during the period January 1, 2009 through December 31, 2009, the Plan processed a total number
of 931 grievances. A sample of 10 grievances was selected for review. The review revealed that
for three grievances the “date of acknowledgement” appearing in the grievance log was different
from the date that appeared in the respective acknowledgement letter. It appears that these
inconsistencies were due to clerical errors.
It is recommended that the Plan take the steps necessary to reduce errors in the recording
of grievances.
D. Appeals
Section 4408-a(9) of the New York Public Health Law states in part:
“Within fifteen business days of receipt of the appeal, the organization shall provide written acknowledgement of the appeal…”
The examiner reviewed the Plan’s Grievance and Appeal Policy for compliance with
Section 4408-a(9) of the New York Insurance Law. No exceptions were noted.
A review of the Plan’s appeals log indicated that during the period January 1, 2009