1 REPORT & RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE TASK FORCE ON RURAL JUSTICE INTERVENTIONS TO AMELIORATE THE ACCESS-TO-JUSTICE CRISIS IN RURAL NEW YORK APRIL 2020
[…] For all these reasons, to advance rural justice, the concept of “community” should be broadened to encompass rural regions, and residency requirements found in State law and other relevant laws should be relaxed. The primary residency statute for “public officers,” is found in Public Officers Law § 3 (1), which provides that “[n]o person shall be capable of holding a civil office who shall not***[be] a resident of the political subdivision***of the state for which he shall be chosen.” Section 30 (1) (d) further provides that “[e]very office shall be vacant upon***[the incumbent’s] ceasing to be an inhabitant***of the political subdivision***of which he is required to be a resident when chosen.” The terms “resident” and “inhabitant” are understood to be synonymous with “domicile.” See Matter of Hosley v Curry, 85 NY2d 447, 451 (1995).