Report to the 86th Legislature Public Utility Commission of Texas January 2019 Scope of Competition in Electric Markets in Texas
[…] 7. Smart Meter Texas

In the ERCOT competitive market, the transmission and distribution utilities jointly own and operate a web portal known as Smart Meter Texas, which allows residential and small commercial customers with advanced meters access to electric consumption data. PURA § 39.107(b) states that “All meter data, including all data generated, provided or otherwise made available, by advanced meters and meter information networks, shall belong to a customer,” and that “a customer may authorize its data to be provided to one or more REPs under rules and charges established by the commission.” In May 2018, the Commission approved new parameters related to accessing that data as part of Docket No. 47472.17 The new parameters are expected to improve the function of Smart Meter Texas, reduce costs, and streamline the process that allows customers to grant a competitive service provider