Embed Size (px)
[…] Under such an arrangement, so long as the margin remains traceable at the time of the U.S. bank, branch or unregulated entity’s insolvency, customers should be entitled to recover the securities, prior to the claims of depositors and unsecured creditors of the U.S. bank, branch or

others and is acting in that capacity.” It is a factual matter as to whether a U.S. bank, branch or unregulated entity will qualify as a securities intermediary for purposes of UCC Article 8. First, the U.S. bank, branch or unregulated entity would need to be an entity that in the ordinary course of its business maintains “securities accounts” for others. (A “securities account” is defined in UCC § 8-501(a) of the UCC as “an account to which a financial asset is or may be credited in accordance with an agreement under which the person maintaining the account undertakes to treat the person for whom the account is maintained as entitled to exercise the rights that comprise the financial asset.”) Second, even if the U.S. bank, branch or unregulated entity ordinarily maintains securities accounts for others, the U.S. bank, branch or unregulated entity would also need to be acting in its capacity as a securities intermediary with respect to the account to which customer’s securities are