Embed Size (px)
[…] 1. U.S. Banks, U.S. Federal and New York Branches of Non-U.S. Banks and U.S. Unregulated Entities

With respect to U.S. banks, U.S. federal and New York branches of non-U.S. banks and U.S. unregulated entities, if the U.S. bank, branch or unregulated entity is acting as a “securities intermediary” under UCC Article 8 and has “credited” the margin to a “securities account” in the name of the customers (as “entitlement holders”), 42 and the securities

42 An “entitlement holder” is defined in UCC § 8-102(a)(7) as a “person identified in the records of a securities intermediary as the person having a security entitlement against the securities intermediary.” A “security entitlement” is defined in UCC § 8-102(a)(17) to mean the “rights and property interest of an entitlement holder with respect to a financial asset.” A “securities intermediary” is defined in UCC § 8-102(a)(14) as “a person, including a bank or broker, that in the ordinary course of its business maintains securities accounts for

Page 37: REPORT TO THE SUPERVISORS OF THE MAJOR … to the supervisors of the major otc derivatives dealers on the proposals of centralized cds clearing solutions for the segregation and portability

JUNE 30, 2009

32